Saturday, July 16, 2016

Woohoo -- A new Quilt Shop in Dallas - Welcome Rocking Bobbin

It's been such a delightful day so far and we are still going strong.  NOW -- we are off to check out a new quilt shop that is literally less than 2 miles from my house.  I am soooo excited.

Rocking Bobbin, located at 9090 Skillman Street, is in the middle of their soft opening with a grand event planned in August after school gets out.  Hmmmm, perhaps I should go talk with them about synchronizing with the mystery release.  (Why, oh why, did I not take a picture of the outside sign?  Sigh)

As we enter the shop, I am loving how big it is --- SO much room to fill up with quilts and supplies.  It will be so fun to watch this one grow and I'm pretty sure I will contribute to that growth --- it's just so dang close.




As we wander through the shop, we are pleasantly surprised at the fair prices, good selection and fun little tidbits we find to either make us giggle or go Ahhh.

Bathroom color charts.  Oh yeah -- no sense wasting ANY of our time, right.

How about this sconce treatment for those tops that just never seem to get quilted?  Great idea.

The owner, Staci, along with Ann, Debbie, and another wonderful lady whose name I did not get made us feel oh so welcomed.  They are a Bernina dealer as well so if you are a lover of those, jet right over for some fun.

As we are wandering the aisles, Allison spots these templates from Missouri Star.  For those of you who wonder if you can get them elsewhere, here is your spot.

We also found all types of precuts, and some treats that are hard to find other places.  In addition to quilters cotton, they have batting and flannels in addition to some super apron patterns.  I'm pretty sure one of them will be going home with me shortly.  It's called Friday Night -- I think.

Ms. Brenda -- unaware and fully aware of my camera


Everyone unaware


 And a little more prepared:


It's been a great time and welcome to the 'hood Rocking Bobbin.  We'll all be back for sure.

10 comments:

  1. Looks like a beautiful shop and a very fun day.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's a wonderful shop and super welcoming.

      Delete
  2. I love a quilt shop with lots of windows & light. Sounds like a fun day!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It was a super fun day and thank you for reading.

      Delete
  3. Replies
    1. I believe so but you would have to contact the store directly for that information.

      Delete
  4. It is a marvelous place to be inspired and find supplies to create your next quilt. I loved all the AccuQuilt dies available. We were warmly welcomed by all the gals. Even Zoey, the shop owner Staci's miniature labradoodle. She is well behaved and soft as buttered dark grey charcoal. I'll be shopping for my next project here when I have a sew day with Deb. Which I hope is very soon! Hugs, Allison

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Gotta admit -- super glad this is so close to me. Can't wait to go again.

      Delete
  5. I notice tons of cones of thread. Looks like they are also catering to long arms or was the thread for embroidery?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I honestly didn't pay close enough attention to that. Sorry.

      Delete